E
Y

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the Youth Employment Success website and service. The website and service are split into two regions – Eastern Southland and Dunedin. Your information will be treated slightly differently depending on which region you select when you visit the website – this is described below.

Firebrand Limited (we/us) run the Dunedin and Eastern Southland website and service, we collect and hold your information. The Community Networking Trust in Gore help us run the service in Eastern Southland and we share users’ personal information with them to facilitate this.;

Your information is collected when you provide it on the website or communicate it to us or the Trust through other channels, such as a follow up phone call after an opportunity. Information about your use of the website is also collected.

You can use the website without disclosing any personal information, but if you wish to register to apply for opportunities, and/or sign up for our newsletter you will have to provide some personal information.

Use of personal information

Your information is used to provide you with the services offered through the website, and for purposes directly related to those services, this includes providing you with a login portal, the ability to apply for opportunities, and follow-up with you after opportunities. Your information is also used to monitor and improve those services and may be used for purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.

This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Sharing of Personal Information

Eastern Southland

The Trust help us run the service in Eastern Southland, for example they carry out follow-up phone calls with users after an opportunity. To enable the Trust to assist us we let them know who partook in an opportunity in the past month. We share their name, age, education status, opportunity type and provider, date of opportunity, and how they heard about the website.

The Trust receives funding from the Ministry of Innovation, Business, and Employment and provide them with anonymous reports on the website and service.

Dunedin

The Dunedin website and service are funded by the Ministry of Social Development (MSD). We provide MSD with anonymous reports on the website and service, so they can evaluate and report on it.

We also provide MSD with identifiable information about those users who partake in an opportunity and consent to their information going to MSD. We ask for consent through a tick box during the sign-up process. In this case we share with MSD their name, age, education status, opportunity type and provider, date of opportunity, and how they heard about the website. MSD use this information to tailor the services they provide the user and to offer additional support where appropriate.  

We may share information collected through the Dunedin and Eastern Southland website and service where the Privacy Act 1993 permits, such as for safety reasons.

Registration

Registration is completely optional, but you won’t be able to apply for opportunities unless you register. To register you must provide your name, email address, telephone number, age, and education status. You’re also given the option of receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information collected through the website and service, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. You have the right to access information we hold about you, unless there is good reason to withhold it under the Privacy Act 1993. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Top